Thursday, September 14, 2017

Compare Lees Summit, MO with Olathe, KS

Presented by
City #1: Lees Summit, MO    Zip: 64081    County: Jackson
City #2: Olathe, KS    Zip: 66062    County: Johnson
DemographicsDetailsLees Summit 64081Olathe 66062MOKS
PopulationView24,25678,3566,045,4482,892,987
Male11,36138,1262,964,0031,439,862
FemaleN/A40,2303,081,4451,453,125
Never Married4,48215,9031,463,199659,571
Married16,99958,4383,546,3211,795,664
Separated15251692,12831,791
Widowed1,7421,737312,511135,613
Divorced1,8665,836595,848263,019
Average Household Size2.592.882.482.53
Median AgeN/A17.0037.5035.50
Income and JobsDetailsLees Summit 64081Olathe 66062MOKS
Median Household IncomeView$78,441$84,384$48,173$52,205
Average household Income$93,155$100,638$65,311$70,093
White Collar Jobs83.55%N/A66.10%68.71%
Blue Collar Jobs16.45%100.00%33.90%31.29%
EthnicityDetailsLees Summit 64081Olathe 66062MOKS
White20,76568,1744,995,5272,464,566
African AmericanN/A1,509697,022168,402
Hispanic3606,187233,046323,218
Native American, Eskimo, AleutN/A2724,95124,022
Asian / Pacific Islander2504,062106,53775,653
Hawaiian / Pacific IslanderN/A266,1611,796
Other14556867,60563,183
ResidentialDetailsLees Summit 64081Olathe 66062MOKS
Median House ValueN/A$204,700$138,400$132,000
Homes Owned6,93119,8941,590,020742,564
Homes Rented2,2746,948774,668370,908
Vacant Homes402840365,174130,900
Mean Travel Time to Work23.7221.4123.2019.06
Transportation to Work: Public1.02%2.99%9.31%3.26%
Transportation to Work: Drive / Carpool45.90%55.66%58.23%64.08%
Transportation to Work: Walk / Bike / Other10.76%2.62%5.06%5.01%
Transportation to Work: Work at Home42.31%38.74%27.41%27.66%